Levinson and Stefani Injury Lawyers
[…] More importantly, the 1st District Appellate Court ruled that the state Restroom Access Act allows for both a common law and private right of action against businesses who refuse to let customers use a non-public toilet. The court came to its conclusion after Alana Pilotto embarrassingly defecated in public because she was denied access to the employee restroom at an Anthropologie store in Oakbrook Center.

Section 10 of the Act sets forth the duty imposed by the Act and provides, in full:

A retail establishment that has a toilet facility for its employees shall allow a customer to use that facility during normal business hours if the toilet facility is reasonably safe and the following conditions are met:

  1. The customer requesting the use of the employee toilet facility suffers from an eligible medical condition or utilizes an ostomy device
  2. Three or more employees of the retail establishment are working at the time the customer requests use of the employee toilet facility
  3. The retail establishment does not normally make a restroom available to the public
  4. The employee toilet facility is not located in an area where providing access would create an obvious health or safety risk to the customer or an obvious security risk to the retail establishment
  5. A public restroom is not immediately accessible to the customer.” 410 ILCS 39/10 (West 2014)

Pilotto and Anthropologie satisfied the statutes’ touchstones.